Telecommunications Engineering Curriculum

Total Credit Hours Required to Finish the Degree
( 162 Credit Hours ) as Follows:

University Requirements

Students must pass all of the following courses:

Course #

Course Name

Weekly Hours

Cr.

Hrs.

Prerequisite

Theoretical

Practical

000011110 COMMUNITY SERVICE 1 - 0 -
010610014 BEGINNING ENGLISH 3 - 0 -
010610024 INTERMEDIATE ENGLISH 3 2 3 010610014
010610034 ADVANCED ENGLISH 3 2 3 010610024
040111001 ARABIC LANGUAGE 2 - 2 -
040511011 PALESTINIAN STUDIES 2 - 2 -
040521301 FUNDAMENTALS OF RESEARCH METHODS 2 - 2 010610034
110411000 COMPUTER SKILLS 2 - 2 -
  • Beginning English, Intermediate English, and Advanced English can be waived with a (TOEFL) score of 500 or above or depends on the score of the placement test.
  • Student must fulfill community service equivalent to at least 100 hours during their years of study at Arab American University.
Students must pass ( 8 ) credit hours from any of the following courses:

Course #

Course Name

Weekly Hours

Cr.

Hrs.

Prerequisite

Theoretical

Practical

010411001 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION 2 - 2 -
020311001 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS 2 - 2 -
030111101 ISLAMIC CULTURE 2 - 2 -
030111122 LAW IN OUR LIFE 2 - 2 -
030111233 ANTI-CORRUPTION CHALLENGES AND SOLUTION 2 - 2 -
030121221 DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS 2 - 2 -
040211511 FRENCH LANGUAGE 2 - 2 -
040211712 GERMAN LANGUAGE 2 - 2 -
040213431 TURKISH LANGUAGE 2 - 2 -
040511052 ISRAELI & ZIONISM STUDIES I 2 - 2 -
040511053 JERUSALEM:CIVILIZATION AND HISTORY 2 - 2 -
040511061 ISRAELI & ZIONISM STUDIES II 2 - 2 040511052
040511071 DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT 2 - 2 -
040511081 HOME GARDENING 2 - 2 -
040511091 FINE ARTS 2 - 2 -
040511101 CURRENT WORLD ISSUES 2 - 2 -
040511121 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 2 - 2 -
040511132 ELECTION AND POLITICAL PARTICIPATION 2 - 2 -
040511133 THE PALESTINIAN PRISONERS MOVEMENT 2 - 2 -
040511211 ANTHROPOLOGY 2 - 2 -
040511311 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 2 - 2 -
040511321 SCIENCE,TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 2 - 2 -
040511411 POLITICAL SCIENCES 2 - 2 -
040511421 CRITICAL THINKING 2 - 2 -
040511470 MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY IN HEBREW 2 - 2 -
040511511 MODERN ARAB THOUGHT 2 - 2 -
040511521 ARCHEOLOGY 2 - 2 -
040511611 HEBREW LANGUAGE 2 - 2 -
040511621 CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS 2 - 2 -
050411001 ENERGY RESOURCES & USE 2 - 2 -
060411001 NUTRITION & FOOD SECURITY 2 - 2 -
060411101 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 2 - 2 -
060411201 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 2 - 2 -
060511021 FIRST AID 2 - 2 -
100111003 INTRODUCTION TO ASTRONOMY SCIENCE 2 - 2 -
100311003 HUMAN & ENVIRONMENT 2 - 2 -
100411002 HISTORY OF SCIENCE 2 - 2 -
110111002 TECHNOLOGY IN OUR LIFE 2 - 2 -

Faculty Requirements

Students must pass all of the following courses:

Course #

Course Name

Weekly Hours

Cr.

Hrs.

Prerequisite

Theoretical

Practical

100111010 GENERAL PHYSICS I 3 - 3 -
100111021 GENERAL PHYSICS II 3 - 3 100111010
100111051 GENERAL PHYSICS LAB I - 2 1 -
100113110 CLASSICAL MECHANICS I 3 - 3 100111021, 100412021
100411010 CALCULUS I 3 - 3 -
100411020 CALCULUS II 3 - 3 100411010
100412021 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS I 3 - 3 100411020
100412350 NUMERICAL METHODS 3 - 3 100412021
100413020 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II 3 - 3 100412021
110411011 PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS (C++) 3 - 3 -
110411020 PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS I (LAB) - 2 1 110411011
110711050 ENGINEERING WORKSHOP I - 3 1 -
110711110 ENGINEERING DRAWING - 4 2 -
110712050 ENGINEERING WORKSHOP II - 3 1 110711050
110715141 ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 - 3 110713220

Specialization Requirements

Students must pass all of the following courses:

Course #

Course Name

Weekly Hours

Cr.

Hrs.

Prerequisite

Theoretical

Practical

110712120 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS I 3 - 3 100111021, 100411020
110712210 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS II 3 - 3 110712120
110712220 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS LAB - 3 1 110712210
110712230 ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY I 3 - 3 100111021, 100412021
110712240 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS 3 - 3 110712120, 100412021
110712250 INTRODUCTION TO MATLAB LAB - 3 1 110411011
110713110 ELECTRONICS I 3 - 3 110712120
110713120 PROBABILITY AND RANDOM VARIABLES 3 - 3 110712240
110713130 ANALOG COMMUNICATIONS 3 - 3 110712240
110713210 ELECTRONICS LAB - 3 1 110713250, 110712220
110713220 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS I 3 - 3 110713120, 110713130
110713230 ANALOG COMMUNICATIONS LAB - 3 1 110712220, 110713130
110713240 ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY II 3 - 3 110712230, 100413020
110713250 ELECTRONICS II 3 - 3 110712210, 110713110
110713260 MEASUREMENTS & INSTRUMENTATIONS 3 - 3 110713110
110714120 BASIC POWER ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 - 3 110713250, 110712230
110714130 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS LAB - 3 1 110713230, 110714230
110714140 MODELING AND SIMULATION OF COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS 3 - 3 110713220, 110714220, 100412350
110714160 CONTROL SYSTEMS 3 - 3 110712210, 110712240
110714220 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 3 - 3 110712240, 110712250
110714230 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS II 3 - 3 110713220
110714240 MICROWAVE SYSTEMS 3 - 3 110713240
110714310 INTERNSHIP 18 - 6 -
110715110 MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS 3 - 3 110715150, 110714230
110715120 SENIOR PROJECT I 2 - 2 040521301
110715130 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB - 3 1 110714220
110715150 ANTENNA ENGINEERING 3 - 3 110713240
110715220 SENIOR PROJECT II 3 - 3 110715120
110715230 ANTENNAS AND MICROWAVE LAB - 3 1 110715150, 110714240
110811210 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN 3 - 3 -
110812110 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB - 3 1 110811210
110813120 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION 3 - 3 110811210
110813210 DATA & COMPUTER NETWORKS 3 - 3 110813120
110814220 COMPUTER NETWORK LAB - 3 1 110813210
Students must pass ( 12 ) credit hours from any of the following courses:

Course #

Course Name

Weekly Hours

Cr.

Hrs.

Prerequisite

Theoretical

Practical

110714410 TELEPHONY SYSTEMS 3 - 3 110713220
110714420 INFORMATION THEORY 3 - 3 110713220
110714430 MICROPROCESSORS & MICROCONTROLLERS 3 - 3 110813120
110714440 OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS 3 - 3 110713220, 110713240
110715410 NETWORK DESIGN & PLANNING 3 - 3 110715480
110715420 SPECIAL TOPICS IN COMMUNICATIONS 3 - 3 110714230
110715440 INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL IMAGING SYSTEMS 3 - 3 110714220
110715450 NETWORK PERFORMANCE AND MULTIPLE ACCESS TECHNIQUES 3 - 3 110714230
110715460 TV BROADCASTING AND RADAR SYSTEM 3 - 3 110714230
110715470 SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS 3 - 3 110715150
110715480 WIRELESS LAN AND THIRD GENERATION NETWORKS 3 - 3 110714230, 110813210
110813220 ADVANCED DIGITAL SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 - 3 110411011, 110811210

Free Elective


Each student must pass ( 6 ) credit hours from any courses offered by the university NOT INCLUDING any of the following courses:

Course #

Course Name

Weekly Hours

Cr.

Hrs.

Theoretical

Practical

010111610 PHYSICS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS 3 - 3
010111710 PHYSICS FOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 3 - 3
010411000 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION 3 - 3
010411050 JERUSALEM:CIVILIZATION AND HISTORY 3 - 3
010610022 INTERMEDIATE ENGLISH 3 2 2
010911050 BUSINESS MATHEMATICS 3 - 3
010911610 MATHEMATICS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS 3 - 3
020211000 DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT 3 - 3
020311000 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS 3 - 3
020731001 COMPUTER CONCEPTS & BUSINESS APPLICATIONS I 3 - 3
020731002 COMPUTER CONCEPTS & BUSINESS APPLICATIONS 3 - 3
030111100 ISLAMIC CULTURE 3 - 3
030111121 LAW IN OUR LIFE 3 - 3
030111230 INTEGRITY,TRANSPARENCY, AND ACCOUNTABILITY IN FIGHTING CORRUPTION 3 - 3
030121220 DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS 3 - 3
040111000 ARABIC LANGUAGE 3 - 3
040211510 FRENCH LANGUAGE 3 - 3
040211711 GERMAN LANGUAGE 3 - 3
040213430 TURKISH LANGUAGE 3 - 3
040411000 NUTRITION & FOOD SECURITY 3 - 3
040411009 NUTRITION & FOOD SECURITY 3 - 3
040511010 PALESTINIAN STUDIES 3 - 3
040511040 FINE ARTS 3 - 3
040511051 ISRAELI & ZIONISM STUDIES I 3 - 3
040511060 ISRAELI & ZIONISM STUDIES II 3 - 3
040511070 DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT 3 - 3
040511080 HOME GARDENING 3 - 3
040511090 FINE ARTS 3 - 3
040511100 CURRENT WORLD ISSUES 3 - 3
040511120 PHYSICAL EDUCATION 3 - 3
040511130 ELECTION AND POLITICAL PARTICIPATION 3 - 3
040511131 THE PALESTINIAN PRISONERS MOVEMENT 3 - 3
040511210 ANTHROPOLOGY 3 - 3
040511310 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 3 - 3
040511320 SCIENCE,TECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 3 - 3
040511410 POLITICAL SCIENCES 3 - 3
040511420 CRITICAL THINKING 3 - 3
040511510 MODERN ARAB THOUGHT 3 - 3
040511520 ARCHEOLOGY 3 - 3
040511610 HEBREW LANGUAGE ( for Bagrut Students ) 3 - 3
040511620 CIVIL SOCIETY ORGANIZATIONS 3 - 3
040521300 FUNDAMENTALS OF RESEARCH METHODS 3 - 3
050411000 ENERGY RESOURCES & USE 3 - 3
060411100 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY 3 - 3
060411200 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 3 - 3
060511020 FIRST AID 3 - 3
100111000 ASTRONOMY SCIENCE 3 - 3
100112020 INTRODUCTION TO ASTRONOMY 3 - 3
100311000 HUMAN & ENVIRONMENT 3 - 3
100411000 HISTORY OF SCIENCE 3 - 3
110111001 TECHNOLOGY IN OUR LIFE 3 - 3
110111010 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 3 2 4
110111011 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2 2 3
110111012 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 3 - 3
110111013 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 2 - 2
110411001 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS 3 - 3
110411009 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS 3 - 3
110412110 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER ORGANIZATION 3 - 3
110714170 PRINCIPLES OF TELECOMUNIACTION 3 - 3
110714260 PRINCIPLES OF TELECOMUNIACTION LAB - 3 1

Advisory Plan


First Year

Fall Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

010610024 INTERMEDIATE ENGLISH3
110411000 COMPUTER SKILLS2
100111010 GENERAL PHYSICS I3
100111051 GENERAL PHYSICS LAB I1
100411010 CALCULUS I3
110411011 PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS (C++)3
110411020 PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS I (LAB)1
TOTAL 16

Spring Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

010610034 ADVANCED ENGLISH3
040511011 PALESTINIAN STUDIES2
100111021 GENERAL PHYSICS II3
100411020 CALCULUS II3
110711110 ENGINEERING DRAWING2
110712250 INTRODUCTION TO MATLAB LAB1
110811210 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN3
TOTAL 17

Second Year

Fall Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

040111001 ARABIC LANGUAGE2
040521301 FUNDAMENTALS OF RESEARCH METHODS2
--------- Univ. Elec.2
100412021 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS I3
110712120 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS I3
110812110 DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB1
--------- Free Elective3
TOTAL 16

Spring Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

100113110 CLASSICAL MECHANICS I3
100413020 ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II3
110712210 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS II3
110712220 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS LAB1
110712230 ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY I3
110712240 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS3
TOTAL 16

Third Year

Fall Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

--------- Univ. Elec.2
100412350 NUMERICAL METHODS3
110713110 ELECTRONICS I3
110713120 PROBABILITY AND RANDOM VARIABLES3
110713130 ANALOG COMMUNICATIONS3
110714220 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING3
TOTAL 17

Spring Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

110713220 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS I3
110713230 ANALOG COMMUNICATIONS LAB1
110713240 ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY II3
110713250 ELECTRONICS II3
110713260 MEASUREMENTS & INSTRUMENTATIONS3
110715130 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB1
110813120 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION3
TOTAL 17

Fourth Year

Fall Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

110711050 ENGINEERING WORKSHOP I1
110713210 ELECTRONICS LAB1
110714140 MODELING AND SIMULATION OF COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS3
110714160 CONTROL SYSTEMS3
110714230 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS II3
110813210 DATA & COMPUTER NETWORKS3
--------- Spec. Elec.3
TOTAL 17

Spring Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

110712050 ENGINEERING WORKSHOP II1
110714120 BASIC POWER ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING3
110714130 DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS LAB1
110715150 ANTENNA ENGINEERING3
110814220 COMPUTER NETWORK LAB1
--------- Spec. Elec.3
--------- Free Elective3
TOTAL 15

Summer Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

110714310 INTERNSHIP6
TOTAL 6

Fifth Year

Fall Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

110715141 ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGEMENT3
110714240 MICROWAVE SYSTEMS3
110715110 MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS3
110715120 SENIOR PROJECT I2
--------- Spec. Elec.3
TOTAL 14

Spring Semester

Course #

Course Name

Cr. Hrs.

--------- Univ. Elec.2
--------- Univ. Elec.2
110715220 SENIOR PROJECT II3
110715230 ANTENNAS AND MICROWAVE LAB1
--------- Spec. Elec.3
TOTAL 11